15-20A-8
Section 30-6-8 Disclosure of information. Information identifying individuals or facilities received by the office, the circuit, any district attorney or his or her employees, the director, or by authorized persons employed by or volunteering services to a domestic violence center, through files, reports, inspection, or otherwise, is confidential and exempt from Section 36-12-40. Information about the location of domestic violence centers and facilities is confidential and exempt from Section 36-12-40. Oral communications between a domestic violence victim and an advocate and written reports and records concerning the victim may not be disclosed without the written consent of the victim. This privilege does not relieve a person from any duty imposed pursuant to Section 26-14-1 or Section 38-9-2. However, when cooperating with the Department of Human Resources, the staff and volunteers of a domestic violence center shall protect the confidentiality of other clients at the center. A...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/30-6-8.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
32-6-4.2