Code of Alabama
Section 41-10-725 Alabama Construction Recruitment Institute - Powers. The institute shall
have the following powers: (1) To design, implement, and amend a program or programs to provide
for the recruitment of, and the promotion of training programs and opportunities for, new
craft trade workers for the construction industry and the users of the construction industry.
(2) To educate the public about career opportunities as craft trade workers in the construction
industry. (3) To acquire, receive, and take title to, by purchase, gift, lease, license, devise,
or otherwise, to hold, keep, improve, maintain, equip, furnish, develop, and to transfer,
convey, donate, sell, lease, license, grant options to, assign, or otherwise dispose of property
of every kind and character, real, personal, mixed, tangible and intangible, and any and every
interest therein, to any person or entity. (4) To accept gifts, grants, bequests, or devises
of money and tangible and intangible property. (5) To make...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/41-10-725.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
13A-10-16