35-4-435
Section 40-9F-4 Tax credits calculated, claimed, reserved, granted; transfer or assignment of tax credits. (a) The state portion of any tax credit against the tax imposed by Chapters 16 and 18, for the taxable year in which the certified rehabilitation is placed in service, shall be equal to 25 percent of the qualified rehabilitation expenditures for certified historic structures, and shall be 10 percent of the qualified rehabilitation expenditures for qualified pre-1936 non-historic structures. No tax credit claimed for any certified rehabilitation may exceed five million dollars ($5,000,000) for all allowable property types except a certified historic residential structure, and fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) for a certified historic residential structure. (b) The entire tax credit may be claimed by the taxpayer in the taxable year in which the certified rehabilitation is placed in service. Where the taxes owed by the taxpayer are less than the tax credit, the taxpayer shall not be...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-9F-4.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages