Code of Alabama
Section 13A-8-4 Theft of property in the second degree. (a) The theft of property between one
thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500) in value and two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500)
in value, and which is not taken from the person of another, constitutes theft of property
in the second degree. (b) Theft of property in the second degree is a Class C felony. (c)
The theft of a firearm, rifle, or shotgun, regardless of its value, constitutes theft of property
in the second degree. (d) The theft of any substance controlled by Chapter 2 of Title 20 or
any amendments thereto, regardless of value, constitutes theft of property in the second degree.
(e) The theft of any livestock which includes cattle, swine, equine or equidae, or sheep,
regardless of their value, constitutes theft of property in the second degree. (Acts 1977,
No. 607, p. 812, §3203; Acts 1978, No. 770, p. 1110, §1; Acts 1979, No. 79-471, p. 862,
§1; Acts 1992, 2nd Ex. Sess., No. 92-682, p. 68, §1; Act 2003-355, p....
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-8-4.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
13A-7-26