Code of Alabama
Section 10A-10-1.15 Merger. (a) For purposes of this section, the following words shall have
the respective meanings ascribed to them: (1) ALABAMA REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT TRUST. A real
estate investment trust organized in compliance with the provisions of this chapter. (2) BUSINESS
TRUST. a. An entity described in Section 10A-16-1.01. b. An unincorporated trust or association,
including an Alabama real estate investment trust, a common-law trust, or a Massachusetts
trust, which is engaged in business and in which property is acquired, held, managed, administered,
controlled, invested, or disposed of for the benefit and profit of any person who may become
a holder of a transferable unit of beneficial interest in the trust. (3) DOMESTIC LIMITED
LIABILITY COMPANY. A limited liability company as defined under the Alabama Limited Liability
Company Law. (4) DOMESTIC LIMITED PARTNERSHIP. A limited partnership as defined under the
Alabama Limited Partnership Law. (5) FOREIGN BUSINESS TRUST. A...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/10A-10-1.15.htm - 10K - Match Info - Similar pages
16-28-21