Code of Alabama
Section 13A-8-16 Receiving stolen property - Definition. (a) A person commits the crime of
receiving stolen property if he intentionally receives, retains or disposes of stolen property
knowing that it has been stolen or having reasonable grounds to believe it has been stolen,
unless the property is received, retained or disposed of with intent to restore it to the
owner. (b) If a person: (1) On two separate occasions within a year prior to the commission
of the instant offense of receiving stolen property is found in possession or control of stolen
property; or (2) Possesses goods or property which have been recently stolen; or (3) Regularly
buys, sells, uses or handles in the course of business property of the sort received, and
acquired the property without making reasonable inquiry whether the person selling or delivering
the property to him had a legal right to do so, this shall be prima facie evidence that he
has the requisite knowledge or belief. (c) The fact that the person who...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-8-16.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
13A-8-3