13A-10-33
Section 13A-6-130 Domestic violence - First degree. (a)(1) A person commits the crime of domestic violence in the first degree if the person commits the crime of assault in the first degree pursuant to Section 13A-6-20; aggravated stalking pursuant to Section 13A-6-91; or burglary in the first degree pursuant to Section 13A-7-5 and the victim is a current or former spouse, parent, step-parent, child, step-child, any person with whom the defendant has a child in common, a present household member, or a person who has or had a dating relationship with the defendant. (2) For the purposes of this section, a household member excludes non-romantic or non-intimate co-residents, and a dating relationship means a current or former relationship of a romantic or intimate nature characterized by the expectation of affectionate or sexual involvement by either party. (b) Domestic violence in the first degree is a Class A felony, except that the defendant shall serve a minimum term of imprisonment of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-6-130.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
13A-6-152