Code of Alabama
Section 13A-6-20 Assault in the first degree. (a) A person commits the crime of assault in
the first degree if: (1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person,
he or she causes serious physical injury to any person by means of a deadly weapon
or a dangerous instrument; or (2) With intent to disfigure another person seriously and permanently,
or to destroy, amputate, or disable permanently a member or organ of the body of another person,
he or she causes such an injury to any person; or (3) Under circumstances manifesting
extreme indifference to the value of human life, he or she recklessly engages in conduct which
creates a grave risk of death to another person, and thereby causes serious physical injury
to any person; or (4) In the course of and in furtherance of the commission or attempted commission
of arson in the first degree, burglary in the first or second degree, escape in the first
degree, kidnapping in the first degree, rape in the first degree, robbery in...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-6-20.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
13A-6-2