Code of Alabama
Section 13A-3-25 Use of force in defense of premises. (a) A person in lawful possession or
control of premises, as defined in Section 13A-3-20, or a person who is licensed or privileged
to be thereon, may use physical force upon another person when and to the extent that he reasonably
believes it necessary to prevent or terminate what he reasonably believes to be the commission
or attempted commission of a criminal trespass by the other person in or upon such premises.
(b) A person may use deadly physical force under the circumstances set forth in subsection
(a) of this section only: (1) In defense of a person, as provided in Section 13A-3-23; or
(2) When he reasonably believes it necessary to prevent the commission of arson in the first
or second degree by the trespasser. (Acts 1977, No. 607, p. 812, §620.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-3-25.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-26-41