Code of Alabama
Section 13A-11-70 Definitions. For the purposes of this division, the following terms shall
have the respective meanings ascribed by this section: (1) PISTOL. Any firearm with a barrel
less than 12 inches in length. (2) CRIME OF VIOLENCE. Any of the following crimes or an attempt
to commit any of them, namely, murder, manslaughter, (except manslaughter arising out of the
operation of a vehicle), rape, mayhem, assault with intent to rob, assault with intent to
ravish, assault with intent to murder, robbery, burglary, and kidnapping. "Crime of violence"
shall also mean any Class A felony or any Class B felony that has as an element serious physical
injury, the distribution or manufacture of a controlled substance, or is of a sexual nature
involving a child under the age of 12. (3) PERSON. Such term includes any firm, partnership,
association or corporation. (Acts 1936, Ex. Sess., No. 82, p. 51; Code 1940, T. 14, §172;
Acts 1947, No. 616, p. 463, §1; Acts 1951, No. 784, p. 1378; Code...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-11-70.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
31 through 40 of 299 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   next>>