Code of Alabama
Section 13A-6-152 Human trafficking in the first degree. (a) A person commits the crime of
human trafficking in the first degree if: (1) He or she knowingly subjects another person
to labor servitude or sexual servitude. (2) He or she knowingly obtains, recruits, entices,
solicits, induces, threatens, isolates, harbors, holds, restrains, transports, provides, or
maintains any minor for the purpose of causing a minor to engage in sexual servitude. (3)
He or she knowingly gives monetary consideration or any other thing of value to engage in
any sexual conduct with a minor or an individual he or she believes to be a minor. (b) For
purposes of this section, it is not required that the defendant have knowledge of a minor
victim's age, nor is reasonable mistake of age a defense to liability under this section.
(c) A corporation, or any other legal entity other than an individual, may be prosecuted for
human trafficking in the first degree for an act or omission only if an agent of the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-6-152.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
13A-6-3