Code of Alabama
Section 13A-6-24 Reckless endangerment. (a) A person commits the crime of reckless endangerment
if he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a substantial risk of serious physical injury
to another person. (b) Reckless endangerment is a Class A misdemeanor. (Acts 1977, No. 607,
p. 812, §2115.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-6-24.htm - 617 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
26-15-3.2
person commits the crime of chemical endangerment of exposing a child to an environment in
which he or she does any of the following: (1) Knowingly, recklessly, or intentionally causes
or permits a child to be exposed to, to ingest or inhale, or to have contact with a controlled
substance, chemical substance, or drug paraphernalia as defined in Section 13A-12-260. A violation
under this subdivision is a Class C felony. (2) Violates subdivision (1) and a child suffers
serious physical injury by exposure to, ingestion of, inhalation of, or contact with
a controlled substance, chemical substance, or drug paraphernalia. A violation under this
subdivision is a Class B felony. (3) Violates subdivision (1) and the exposure, ingestion,
inhalation, or contact results in the death of the child. A violation under this subdivision
is a Class A felony. (b) The court shall impose punishment pursuant to this section rather
than imposing punishment authorized under any other provision of law,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/26-15-3.2.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
13A-11-3