Code of Alabama
Section 13A-6-111 Transmitting obscene material to a child by computer. (a) A person
is guilty of transmitting obscene material to a child if the person transmits, by means of
any computer communication system allowing the input, output, examination, or transfer of
computer programs from one computer to another, material which, in whole or in part, depicts
actual or simulated nudity, sexual conduct, or sadomasochistic abuse, for the purpose of initiating
or engaging in sexual acts with the child. (b) For purposes of determining jurisdiction, the
offense is committed in this state if the transmission that constitutes the offense either
originates in this state or is received in this state. (c) A person charged under this section
shall be tried as an adult and the record of the proceeding shall not be sealed nor subject
to expungement. (d) Transmitting obscene material of engaging in sexual intercourse, sodomy,
or to engage in a sexual performance, obscene sexual performance, or sexual...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-6-111.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
13A-6-241