13A-6-69
Section 13A-12-190 Definitions. For the purposes of this division, the following terms shall have the meanings respectively ascribed to them by this section: (1) DISSEMINATE. To transmit, distribute, sell, lend, provide, transfer, or show, including through electronic means. (2) DISPLAY PUBLICLY. The exposing, placing, posting, exhibiting, or in any fashion displaying in any location, whether public or private, an item in such a manner that it may be readily seen and its content or character distinguished by normal unaided vision viewing it from a public thoroughfare, depot, or vehicle. (3) PUBLIC THOROUGHFARE, DEPOT, OR VEHICLE. Any street, highway, park, depot, or transportation platform or other place, whether indoors or out, or any vehicle for public transportation, owned or operated by government, either directly or through a public corporation or authority, or owned or operated by any agency of public transportation that is designed for the use, enjoyment, or transportation of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-12-190.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
13A-3-23
committing or attempting to commit a burglary of such dwelling. (3) Committing or about to commit a kidnapping in any degree, assault in the first or second degree, burglary in any degree, robbery in any degree, forcible rape, or forcible sodomy. (4) Using or about to use physical force against an owner, employee, or other person authorized to be on business property when the business is closed to the public while committing or attempting to commit a crime involving death, serious physical injury, robbery, kidnapping, rape, sodomy, or a crime of a sexual nature involving a child under the age of 12. (5) In the process of unlawfully and forcefully entering, or has unlawfully and forcefully entered, a dwelling, residence, business property, or occupied vehicle, or federally licensed nuclear power facility, or is in the process of sabotaging or attempting to sabotage a federally licensed nuclear power facility, or is attempting to remove, or has forcefully removed, a person against his...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-3-23.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
17-3-30.1
to commit an explosives or destructive device or bacteriological or biological weapons crime as defined in Section 13A-10-197. (26) Conspiracy to commit an explosives or destructive device or bacteriological or biological weapons crime as defined in Section 13A-10-198. (27) Hindrance or obstruction during detection, disarming, or destruction of a destructive device or weapon as defined in Section 13A-10-199. (28) Possession or distribution of a destructive device or weapon intended to cause injury or destruction as defined in Section 13A-10-200. (29) Treason as defined in Section 13A-11-2. (30) Dissemination or public display of obscene matter containing visual depiction of persons under 17 years of age involved in obscene acts as defined in Section 13A-12-191. (31) Possession and possession with intent to disseminate obscene matter containing visual depiction of persons under 17 years of age involved in obscene acts as defined in Section 13A-12-192. (32) Parents or guardians...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/17-3-30.1.htm - 9K - Match Info - Similar pages
16-22A-3
the employee to teach or have responsibility for the safety and well-being of children, or both, as defined in this chapter. (17) SUITABILITY CRITERIA. a. Suitability Criteria for Nonpublic Employment. Pertains to an applicant for employment, nonpublic current employee, or a current employee under review in a nonpublic school. An individual who has not been convicted of a child abuse crime, as defined herein as a crime committed under the law of the state that involves the physical or mental injury, sexual abuse or exploitation, or maltreatment of a child, shall be deemed suitable for employment. b. Suitability Criteria for Public Employment. Pertains to an applicant for certification, certified applicant for employment, current public certified employee, current public noncertified employee, and current employee under review in a public school. An individual who has not been convicted of a child abuse crime, as defined herein as a crime committed under the law of the state that...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-22A-3.htm - 12K - Match Info - Similar pages
15-8-150
and intentionally to cut out or disable his tongue, or to put out or destroy his eye, etc. (14) ASSAULT WITH INTENT TO MURDER. A. B., unlawfully and with malice aforethought, did assault C. D., with the intent to murder him. (15) ASSAULT WITH INTENT TO RAVISH. A. B. did assault C. D., a woman, with the intent forcibly to ravish her. (16) ASSAULT WITH INTENT TO ROB. A. B. assaulted C. D. with the felonious intent, by violence to his person or by putting him in fear of some serious and immediate injury to his person, to rob him. (17) BETTING AT CARDS, DICE, ETC. A. B. bet at a game played with cards or dice, or some device or substitute for cards or dice, at a tavern, inn, storehouse for retailing spirituous liquors, or house or place where spirituous liquors were at the time sold, retailed or given away, or in a public house, highway or some other public place or at an outhouse where people resorted (or other place forbidden by law), against, etc. (18) BETTING AT GAMING TABLE, ETC. A....
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-8-150.htm - 33K - Match Info - Similar pages
13A-6-124