Code of Alabama
Section 13A-7-6 Burglary in the second degree. (a) A person commits the crime of burglary in
the second degree if he or she knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent
to commit theft or a felony therein and, if in effecting entry or while in the building or
in immediate flight therefrom, the person or another participant in the crime: (1) Is armed
with explosives; or (2) Causes physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the
crime; or (3) In effecting entry, is armed with a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument or,
while in the building or in immediate flight from the building, uses or threatens the immediate
use of a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument against another person. The use of or threatened
use of a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument does not include the mere acquisition of a
deadly weapon or dangerous instrument during the burglary. (b) In the alternative to subsection
(a) of this section, a person commits the crime of burglary in...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-7-6.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
13A-10-102