13A-6-65.1
Section 13A-12-190 Definitions. For the purposes of this division, the following terms shall have the meanings respectively ascribed to them by this section: (1) DISSEMINATE. To transmit, distribute, sell, lend, provide, transfer, or show, including through electronic means. (2) DISPLAY PUBLICLY. The exposing, placing, posting, exhibiting, or in any fashion displaying in any location, whether public or private, an item in such a manner that it may be readily seen and its content or character distinguished by normal unaided vision viewing it from a public thoroughfare, depot, or vehicle. (3) PUBLIC THOROUGHFARE, DEPOT, OR VEHICLE. Any street, highway, park, depot, or transportation platform or other place, whether indoors or out, or any vehicle for public transportation, owned or operated by government, either directly or through a public corporation or authority, or owned or operated by any agency of public transportation that is designed for the use, enjoyment, or transportation of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-12-190.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
13A-6-151
Causing or threatening to cause physical injury or mental suffering to any person, physically restraining or confining any person, or threatening to physically restrain or confine any person or otherwise causing the person performing or providing labor or services to believe that the person or another person will suffer physical injury or mental suffering. b. Implementing any scheme, plan, or pattern intended to cause a person to believe that failure to perform an act would result in physical injury, mental suffering, or physical restraint of any person. c. Destroying, concealing, removing, confiscating, or withholding from the person or another person, or threatening to destroy, conceal, remove, confiscate, or withhold from the person or another person, the person's or any person's actual or purported government records, immigration documents, identifying information, or personal or real property. d. Exposing or threatening to expose any fact or information that if revealed would...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-6-151.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
13A-12-200.1
display, exhibit, show, present, provide, broadcast, transmit, retransmit, communicate by telephone, play, orally communicate or perform. (8) EXPORT. To send or cause to be sent outside of the State of Alabama from inside the state. (9) FOR ANY THING OF PECUNIARY VALUE. In exchange for, in return for, or for any consideration consisting of, whether wholly or partly: a. Any money, negotiable instrument, debt, credit, chose in action, interest in wealth, or any other property whether real or personal, tangible or intangible; or b. Any offer or agreement to pay, furnish or provide any money, negotiable instrument, debt, credit, chose in action, interest in wealth, or any other property whether real or personal, tangible or intangible. (10) GENITAL NUDITY. The showing of the human male or female genitals or pubic area. (11) HARMFUL TO MINORS. The term means: a. The average person, applying contemporary community standards, would find that the material, taken as a whole, appeals to the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-12-200.1.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
17-3-30.1
to commit an explosives or destructive device or bacteriological or biological weapons crime as defined in Section 13A-10-197. (26) Conspiracy to commit an explosives or destructive device or bacteriological or biological weapons crime as defined in Section 13A-10-198. (27) Hindrance or obstruction during detection, disarming, or destruction of a destructive device or weapon as defined in Section 13A-10-199. (28) Possession or distribution of a destructive device or weapon intended to cause injury or destruction as defined in Section 13A-10-200. (29) Treason as defined in Section 13A-11-2. (30) Dissemination or public display of obscene matter containing visual depiction of persons under 17 years of age involved in obscene acts as defined in Section 13A-12-191. (31) Possession and possession with intent to disseminate obscene matter containing visual depiction of persons under 17 years of age involved in obscene acts as defined in Section 13A-12-192. (32) Parents or guardians...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/17-3-30.1.htm - 9K - Match Info - Similar pages
13A-6-68