Code of Alabama
Section 13A-6-82 School employee having sexual contact with a student under the age of 19 years.
(a) A person commits the crime of a school employee having sexual contact with a student under
the age of 19 years if he or she is a school employee and engages in sexual contact, as defined
by Section 13A-6-60, with a student, regardless of whether the student is male or female.
Consent is not a defense to a charge under this section. The crime of a school employee having
sexual contact with a student is a Class C felony. (b) A person commits the crime of a school
employee soliciting a sex act with a student under the age of 19 years if he or she is a school
employee and solicits, persuades, encourages, harasses, or entices a student to engage in
a sex act including, but not limited to, sexual intercourse, sodomy, or sexual contact, as
defined by Section 13A-6-60. The crime of soliciting a student to perform a sex act is a Class
A misdemeanor. (Act 2010-497, p. 766, §2; Act 2016-354, p....
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-6-82.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
13A-7-4.2