Code of Alabama
Section 13A-6-40 Definitions. The following definitions apply in this article: (1) RESTRAIN.
To intentionally or knowingly restrict a person's movements unlawfully and without consent,
so as to interfere substantially with his liberty by moving him from one place to another,
or by confining him either in the place where the restriction commences or in a place to which
he has been moved. Restraint is "without consent" if it is accomplished by: a. Physical
force, intimidation or deception, or b. Any means, including acquiescence of the victim, if
he is a child less than 16 years old or an incompetent person and the parent, guardian or
other person or institution having lawful control or custody of him has not acquiesced in
the movement or confinement. (2) ABDUCT. To restrain a person with intent to prevent his liberation
by either: a. Secreting or holding him in a place where he is not likely to be found, or b.
Using or threatening to use deadly physical force. (3) RELATIVE. A parent or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-6-40.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
25-9-11