Code of Alabama
Section 13A-3-20 Definitions. The following definitions are applicable to this article: (1)
BUILDING. Any structure which may be entered and utilized by persons for business, public
use, lodging, or the storage of goods, and includes any vehicle, aircraft, or watercraft used
for the lodging of persons or carrying on business therein. Each unit of a building consisting
of two or more units separately occupied or secured is a separate building. (2) DEADLY PHYSICAL
FORCE. Force which, under the circumstances in which it is used, is readily capable of causing
death or serious physical injury. (3) DWELLING. A building which is usually occupied by a
person lodging therein at night, or a building of any kind, including any attached balcony,
whether the building is temporary or permanent, mobile or immobile, which has a roof over
it, and is designed to be occupied by people lodging therein at night. (4) FORCE. Physical
action or threat against another, including confinement. (5) PREMISES. The...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-3-20.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
12-21-203