Code of Alabama
Section 13A-7-5 Burglary in the first degree. (a) A person commits the crime of burglary in
the first degree if he or she knowingly and unlawfully enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling
with intent to commit a crime therein, and, if, in effecting entry or while in dwelling or
in immediate flight therefrom, the person or another participant in the crime: (1) Is armed
with explosives; or (2) Causes physical injury to any person who is not a participant
in the crime; or (3) In effecting entry, is armed with a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument
or, while in the dwelling or immediate flight from the dwelling, uses or threatens the immediate
use of a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument against another person. The use of or threatened
use of a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument does not include the mere acquisition of a
deadly weapon or dangerous instrument during the burglary. (b) Burglary in the first degree
is a Class A felony. (Acts 1977, No. 607, p. 812, §2610; Acts 1979,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-7-5.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
13A-3-23
committing or attempting to commit a burglary of such dwelling. (3) Committing or about to
commit a kidnapping in any degree, assault in the first or second degree, burglary in any
degree, robbery in any degree, forcible rape, or forcible sodomy. (4) Using or about to use
physical force against an owner, employee, or other person authorized to be on business property
when the business is closed to the public while committing or attempting to commit a crime
involving death, serious physical injury, robbery, kidnapping, rape, sodomy, or a crime
of a sexual nature involving a child under the age of 12. (5) In the process of unlawfully
and forcefully entering, or has unlawfully and forcefully entered, a dwelling, residence,
business property, or occupied vehicle, or federally licensed nuclear power facility, or is
in the process of sabotaging or attempting to sabotage a federally licensed nuclear power
facility, or is attempting to remove, or has forcefully removed, a person against his...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-3-23.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
12-17-226.2
A person charged with any of the following offenses may apply for the pretrial diversion program:
(1) A drug offense, excluding sale of a controlled substance as provided in Section 13A-12-211,
trafficking in controlled substances or cannabis as provided in Section 13A-12-231, manufacturing
controlled substances in the first degree as provided in Section 13A-12-218, or trafficking
in an analog controlled substance. (2) A property offense. (3) An offense that does not involve
serious physical injury, death, a victim under the age of 14, or a sex offense involving
forcible compulsion or incapacity of a victim. (4) A misdemeanor or violation, except the
district attorney may determine that a person charged with a misdemeanor offense or violation
is ineligible to apply for the program if it is in the best interest of the victim, the offender,
* * *