Code of Alabama
Section 13A-11-14.1 Aggravated cruelty to animals. (a) A person commits the crime of aggravated
cruelty to animals if the person intentionally or knowingly violates Section 13A-11-14, and
the act of cruelty or neglect involved the infliction of torture to the animal. (b) The word
torture as used in this section shall mean the act of doing physical injury to an animal
by the infliction of inhumane treatment or gross physical abuse meant to cause the animal
intensive or prolonged pain or serious physical injury, or by causing the death of
the animal. (c) For purposes of this section and Section 13A-11-14, the terms torture and
cruelty do not include the following: (1) Actions taken if there is a reasonable fear of imminent
attack, or conduct which is otherwise permitted under the agricultural or animal husbandry
laws, customs, or practices of this state or the United States, including, but not limited
to, catfish, cattle, goats, horses, pigs, hogs, poultry, sheep, pen-raised game, rodeo...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-11-14.1.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
13A-8-11