13A-6-156
Section 13A-6-156 Forfeiture of profits or proceeds and interest in property. A person who commits the offense of human trafficking in the first degree or human trafficking in the second degree shall forfeit to the State of Alabama any profits or proceeds and any interest in property that he or she has acquired or maintained that the sentencing court determines to have been acquired or maintained as a result of committing human trafficking in the first degree or human trafficking in the second degree. Any assets seized shall first be used to pay restitution to trafficking victims and subsequently to pay any damages awarded to victims in a civil action. Any remaining assets shall go toward the cost of the investigation and prosecution and the remaining assets shall be remitted to funding the Alabama Crime Victims Compensation Fund. (Act 2010-705, p. 1708, §7.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-6-156.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
13A-6-25