13A-6-156
Section 13A-6-24 Reckless endangerment. (a) A person commits the crime of reckless endangerment if he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a substantial risk of serious physical injury to another person. (b) Reckless endangerment is a Class A misdemeanor. (Acts 1977, No. 607, p. 812, §2115.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-6-24.htm - 617 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
13A-3-24
institution may, in order to maintain order and discipline, use whatever physical force is authorized by law. (3) A person responsible for the maintenance of order in a common or contract carrier of passengers, or a person acting under his direction, may use reasonable physical force when and to the extent that he reasonably believes it necessary to maintain order, but he may use deadly physical force only when he reasonably believes it necessary to prevent death or serious physical injury. (4) A person acting under a reasonable belief that another person is about to commit suicide or to inflict serious physical injury upon himself may use reasonable physical force upon that person to the extent that he reasonably believes it necessary to thwart the result. (5) A duly licensed physician, or a person acting under his direction, may use reasonable physical force for the purpose of administering a reasonable and recognized form of treatment which he reasonably believes to be...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-3-24.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages