Code of Alabama
Section 13A-6-24 Reckless endangerment. (a) A person commits the crime of reckless endangerment
if he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a substantial risk of serious physical injury
to another person. (b) Reckless endangerment is a Class A misdemeanor. (Acts 1977, No. 607,
p. 812, §2115.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-6-24.htm - 617 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
13A-3-24
institution may, in order to maintain order and discipline, use whatever physical force is
authorized by law. (3) A person responsible for the maintenance of order in a common or contract
carrier of passengers, or a person acting under his direction, may use reasonable physical
force when and to the extent that he reasonably believes it necessary to maintain order, but
he may use deadly physical force only when he reasonably believes it necessary to prevent
death or serious physical injury. (4) A person acting under a reasonable belief that
another person is about to commit suicide or to inflict serious physical injury upon
himself may use reasonable physical force upon that person to the extent that he reasonably
believes it necessary to thwart the result. (5) A duly licensed physician, or a person acting
under his direction, may use reasonable physical force for the purpose of administering a
reasonable and recognized form of treatment which he reasonably believes to be...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-3-24.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
141 through 150 of 275 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20   next>>