alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-3-5.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 34-24-191 Definitions. (a) For the purposes of this article, the following words and phrases shall have the meanings respectively ascribed by this section: (1) BOARD. The Board of Physical Therapy established by Section 34-24-192. (2) FOREIGN EDUCATED PHYSICAL THERAPIST. A person trained or educated in the practice of physical therapy outside of the United States or any of its territorial possessions. (3) IMPAIRED. The inability of a physical therapy licensee to practice physical therapy with reasonable skill and safety to patients by reason of illness, inebriation, excessive use of drugs, narcotics, alcohol, chemicals, or other substances, or as a result of any physical or mental condition. (4) PHYSICAL THERAPY. The treatment of a human being by the use of exercise, massage, heat, cold, water, radiant energy, electricity, or sound for the purpose of correcting or alleviating any physical or mental condition or preventing the development of any physical or mental disability, or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-24-191.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
13A-2-1