Code of Alabama
Section 13A-7-5 Burglary in the first degree. (a) A person commits the crime of burglary in
the first degree if he or she knowingly and unlawfully enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling
with intent to commit a crime therein, and, if, in effecting entry or while in dwelling or
in immediate flight therefrom, the person or another participant in the crime: (1) Is armed
with explosives; or (2) Causes physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the
crime; or (3) In effecting entry, is armed with a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument or,
while in the dwelling or immediate flight from the dwelling, uses or threatens the immediate
use of a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument against another person. The use of or threatened
use of a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument does not include the mere acquisition of a
deadly weapon or dangerous instrument during the burglary. (b) Burglary in the first degree
is a Class A felony. (Acts 1977, No. 607, p. 812, §2610; Acts 1979,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-7-5.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
13A-7-6