Code of Alabama
Section 15-22-76 Discharge; arrest for violation of parole, with or without warrant; brought
before parole officer; hearing; serving sentence upon revocation. Upon the expiration of the
period of parole the parolee shall be discharged. At any time during the period of parole
the parolee may be arrested for the violation of any condition of his parole, and after a
hearing by the board his parole shall be subject to revocation. Any parole officer, police
officer or other law enforcement officer may arrest a parolee with or without a warrant for
the violation of any condition of his parole. In case of an arrest without a warrant, the
arresting officer shall have a written statement by a parole officer setting forth that parolee
has, in the judgment of the parole officer, violated the conditions of his parole. Such statement
shall be sufficient warrant for the detention of said parolee until he can be brought before
a parole officer. Such parole officer, after advising said parolee in...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-22-76.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-29-132