Code of Alabama
Section 34-37-17 Violation; penalty. (a) The board shall have the administrative authority
to discipline or require a certificate holder to attend training specific to violations. The
board has the authority to levy civil fines or penalties to any registered apprentice, certificate
holder, or legal entity registered by the board for a violation of any provision of this chapter
regulating plumbers, gas fitters, or medical gas pipe fitters up to two thousand dollars ($2,000)
per violation and actual hearing cost. (b) In addition to or in lieu of the criminal penalties
and administrative sanctions provided in this chapter, the board may issue an order to any
person or legal entity engaged in any activity, conduct, or practice constituting a violation
of this chapter, directing the person or legal entity to forthwith cease and desist from the
activity, conduct, practice, or performance of any work then being performed or about to be
commenced. (c) It shall be unlawful for any person or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-37-17.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-8A-18