Code of Alabama
Section 13A-5-2 Authorized dispositions. (a) Every person convicted of a felony shall be sentenced
by the court to imprisonment for a term authorized by Sections 13A-5-6, 13A-5-9, and 13A-5-10.
(b) In addition to imprisonment, every person convicted of a felony may be sentenced by the
court to pay a fine authorized by Section 13A-5-11. (c) Every person convicted of a misdemeanor
or violation shall be sentenced by the court to: (1) Imprisonment for a term authorized by
Section 13A-5-7; or (2) Pay a fine authorized by Section 13A-5-12; or (3) Both such imprisonment
and fine. (d) Every person convicted of a felony, misdemeanor, or violation, except for the
commission of a sex offense involving a child as defined in Section 15-20A-4(26), may be placed
on probation as authorized by law. (e) This article does not deprive a court of authority
conferred by law to forfeit property, dissolve a corporation, suspend or cancel a license
or permit, remove a person from office, cite for contempt, or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-5-2.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
81 through 90 of 1,633 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14   next>>