Code of Alabama
Section 12-19-272 Court to award fees and costs against attorney or party who brought action
without substantial justification; voluntary dismissal. (a) Except as otherwise provided in
this article, in any civil action commenced or appealed in any court of record in this state,
the court shall award, as part of its judgment and in addition to any other costs otherwise
assessed, reasonable attorneys' fees and costs against any attorney or party, or both, who
has brought a civil action, or asserted a claim therein, or interposed a defense, that a court
determines to be without substantial justification, either in whole or part; (b) When a court
determines reasonable attorneys' fees or costs should be assessed it shall assess the payment
thereof against the offending attorneys or parties, or both, and in its discretion may allocate
among them, as it determines most just, and may assess the full amount or any portion thereof
to any offending attorney or party; (c) The court shall assess...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-19-272.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
15-25-2