Code of Alabama
Section 14-14-5 Medical release application; eligibility factors; revocation; notice.
(a) An inmate, or any concerned person, including, but not limited to, the inmate's attorney,
family, physician, or an employee or official of the department may initiate consideration
for medical furlough by submitting to the department an initial medical release application
form along with supporting documentation. (b)(1) The initial application form shall include
the report of a physician or physicians employed by the department or its health care provider
and a notarized report of at least one other duly licensed physician who is board certified
in the field of medicine for which the inmate is seeking a medical furlough and who is not
an employee of the department. These reports shall each be of the opinion that the inmate
is either terminally ill, permanently incapacitated, or that the inmate suffers from a chronic
infirmity, illness, or disease related to aging. (2) The commissioner shall...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/14-14-5.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
16-25A-1