alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-5-9.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 13A-5-9 Habitual felony offenders - Additional penalties. (a) In all cases when it is shown that a criminal defendant has been previously convicted of a Class A, Class B, or Class C felony and after the conviction has committed another Class A, Class B, or Class C felony, he or she must be punished as follows: (1) On conviction of a Class C felony, he or she must be punished for a Class B felony. (2) On conviction of a Class B felony, he or she must be punished for a Class A felony. (3) On conviction of a Class A felony, he or she must be punished by imprisonment for life or for any term of not more than 99 years but not less than 15 years. (b) In all cases when it is shown that a criminal defendant has been previously convicted of any two felonies that are Class A, Class B, or Class C felonies and after such convictions has committed another Class A, Class B, or Class C felony, he or she must be punished as follows: (1) On conviction of a Class C felony, he or she must be...
15-18-9