Code of Alabama
Section 13A-6-131 Domestic violence - Second degree. (a)(1) A person commits the crime of domestic
violence in the second degree if the person commits the crime of assault in the second degree
pursuant to Section 13A-6-21; the crime of intimidating a witness pursuant to Section 13A-10-123;
the crime of stalking pursuant to Section 13A-6-90; the crime of burglary in the second or
third degree pursuant to Sections 13A-7-6 and 13A-7-7; or the crime of criminal mischief in
the first degree pursuant to Section 13A-7-21 and the victim is a current or former spouse,
parent, step-parent, child, step-child, any person with whom the defendant has a child in
common, a present household member, or a person who has or had a dating relationship with
the defendant. (2) For the purposes of this section, a household member excludes non-romantic
or non-intimate co-residents, and a dating relationship means a current or former relationship
of a romantic or intimate nature characterized by the expectation...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-6-131.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
15-20A-11