Code of Alabama
Section 13A-11-8 Harassment or harassing communications. (a)(1) HARASSMENT. A person commits
the crime of harassment if, with intent to harass, annoy, or alarm another person, he or she
either: a. Strikes, shoves, kicks, or otherwise touches a person or subjects him or her to
physical contact. b. Directs abusive or obscene language or makes an obscene gesture towards
another person. (2) For purposes of this section, harassment shall include a threat, verbal
or nonverbal, made with the intent to carry out the threat, that would cause a reasonable
person who is the target of the threat to fear for his or her safety. (3) Harassment is a
Class C misdemeanor. (b)(1) HARASSING COMMUNICATIONS. A person commits the crime of harassing
communications if, with intent to harass or alarm another person, he or she does any of the
following: a. Communicates with a person, anonymously or otherwise, by telephone, telegraph,
mail, or any other form of written or electronic communication, in a manner...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-11-8.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
13A-13-5