Code of Alabama
Section 15-10-3 Arrest without warrant - Generally; written report; protection orders. (a)
An officer may arrest a person without a warrant, on any day and at any time in any of the
following instances: (1) If a public offense has been committed or a breach of the peace threatened
in the presence of the officer. (2) When a felony has been committed, though not in the presence
of the officer, by the person arrested. (3) When a felony has been committed and the officer
has probable cause to believe that the person arrested committed the felony. (4) When the
officer has probable cause to believe that the person arrested has committed a felony, although
it may afterwards appear that a felony had not in fact been committed. (5) When a charge has
been made, upon probable cause, that the person arrested has committed a felony. (6) When
the officer has actual knowledge that a warrant for the person's arrest for the commission
of a felony or misdemeanor has been issued, provided the warrant was...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-10-3.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
12-25-32