Code of Alabama
Section 30-3-131 Determination raises rebuttable presumption that custody with perpetrator
detrimental to child. In every proceeding where there is at issue a dispute as to the custody
of a child, a determination by the court that domestic or family violence has occurred raises
a rebuttable presumption by the court that it is detrimental to the child and not in the best
interest of the child to be placed in sole custody, joint legal custody, or joint physical
custody with the perpetrator of domestic or family violence. Notwithstanding the provisions
regarding rebuttable presumption, the judge must also take into account what, if any, impact
the domestic violence had on the child. (Acts 1995, No. 95-629, p. 1332, §2.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/30-3-131.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
30-6-7