Code of Alabama
Section 26-2A-102 Court appointment of guardian for incapacitated person. (a) Except as provided
by subsection (e), an incapacitated person or any person interested in the welfare of the
incapacitated person may petition for appointment of a limited or general guardian. (b) After
the filing of a petition, the court shall set a date for hearing on the issue of incapacity
so that notices may be given as required by Section 26-2A-103, and, unless the allegedly incapacitated
person is represented by counsel, appoint an attorney to represent the person in the proceeding.
The person so appointed may be granted the powers and duties of a guardian ad litem. The person
alleged to be incapacitated shall be examined by a physician or other qualified person appointed
by the court who shall submit a report in writing to the court. The person alleged to be incapacitated
also shall be interviewed by a court representative sent by the court. The court representative
also shall interview the person who...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/26-2A-102.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
28-4-274