15-22-32
Section 12-16-9 Separation and sequestration of jury in felony cases. In the prosecution of any felony case the trial court in its discretion may permit the jury hearing the case to separate during the pendency of the trial. The court may at any time on its own initiative or on motion of any party, require that the jury be sequestered under the charge of a proper officer whenever they leave the jury box or the court may allow them to separate. A motion to separate or sequester shall not be made within the hearing of the jury, and the jury shall not be informed which party, if any, requested separation or sequestration. (Acts 1943, No. 384, p. 358; Acts 1982, No. 82-566, p. 943; Acts 1995, No. 95-190, p. 264, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-16-9.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
12-26-9