Code of Alabama
Section 15-16-23 Suspending execution of death sentence of insane convict; order upon restoration
to sanity; limitations on jurisdiction to suspend execution. If after conviction and sentence
to death, but at any time before the execution of the sentence, it is made to appear to the
satisfaction of the trial court that the convict is then insane, such trial court shall forthwith
enter an order in the trial court suspending the execution of the sentence to the time fixed
in the order; and, if it subsequently is made to appear to the court that such convict, the
execution of the sentence of whom has thus been suspended, is restored to sanity, the trial
court shall forthwith have another order entered ordering and commanding the execution of
the judgment and sentence originally awarded in said court at a time fixed in such order.
This mode of suspending the execution of sentence after conviction on account of the insanity
of the convict shall be exclusive and final and shall not be...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-16-23.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
26-2-54