Code of Alabama
Section 43-8-202 Contest in circuit court after admission to probate - Trial of issues by jury;
consideration of witnesses' testimony. The circuit court may, in such case, direct an issue
to be tried by a jury, and on the trial before the jury, or hearing before the circuit judge,
the testimony of the witnesses reduced to writing by the judge of probate, according to section
43-8-169, is evidence to be considered by the judge or jury. (Code 1852, §1655; Code 1867,
§1973; Code 1876, §2337; Code 1886, §2001; Code 1896, §4300; Code 1907, §6209; Code 1923,
§10640; Code 1940, T. 61, §67; Code 1975, §43-1-82.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/43-8-202.htm - 958 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
12-16-9