Code of Alabama
Section 13A-5-47.1 Application of provisions prohibiting court from overriding jury verdict
in capital cases. Sections 13A-5-45, 13A-5-46, and 13A-5-47 shall apply to any defendant who
is charged with capital murder after April 11, 2017, and shall not apply retroactively to
any defendant who has previously been convicted of capital murder and sentenced to death prior
to April 11, 2017. (Act 2017-131, §2.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-5-47.1.htm - 717 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
13A-5-53