Code of Alabama
Section 13A-1-9 Lesser included offenses. (a) A defendant may be convicted of an offense included
in an offense charged. An offense is an included one if: (1) It is established by proof of
the same or fewer than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged;
or (2) It consists of an attempt or solicitation to commit the offense charged or to commit
a lesser included offense; or (3) It is specifically designated by statute as a lesser degree
of the offense charged; or (4) It differs from the offense charged only in the respect that
a less serious injury or risk of injury to the same person, property or public interests,
or a lesser kind of culpability suffices to establish its commission. (b) The court shall
not charge the jury with respect to an included offense unless there is a rational basis for
a verdict convicting the defendant of the included offense. (Acts 1977, No. 607, p. 812, §126.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-1-9.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
13A-5-39