Code of Alabama
Section 12-25-33 Powers and duties of commission. To achieve the goals recognized by the Legislature
in Chapter 25 and Section 12-25-31, the commission shall: (1) Develop, maintain, and modify
as necessary a system of statewide voluntary sentencing standards for use in felony cases
which shall take into account historical sentencing data, concerning time actually served
for various felony offenses, sentences imposed for various felony offenses, and such other
factors as appear historically relevant to determining both the duration and disposition of
sentences in felony cases. The standards shall recognize a continuum of punishments in recommending
the disposition of sentences. (2) Educate judges, prosecutors, defense attorneys, victim's
service officers, community corrections officials, probation officers, and other personnel,
where appropriate, in the use of the voluntary sentencing standards and worksheets. (3) Develop,
distribute, and periodically update sentencing worksheets for...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-25-33.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
15-20A-4