Code of Alabama
Section 15-19-5 Inadmissibility of examination and investigation statements, admissions and
confessions; consideration of statements, etc., at time of sentencing. No statement, admission
or confession made by a defendant to the court or to any officer thereof during the examination
and investigation referred to in Section 15-19-1 shall be admissible as evidence against him
or his interest; provided, however, that the court may take such statement, admission or confession
into consideration at the time of sentencing after the defendant has been found guilty of
a crime or adjudged a youthful offender. (Acts 1971, 3rd Ex. Sess., No. 335, p. 4622, §3.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-19-5.htm - 963 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
12-22-194