Code of Alabama
Section 15-22-26 Standards for release of prisoners on parole. (a) No prisoner shall be released
on parole merely as a reward for good conduct or efficient performance of duties assigned
in prison, but only if the Board of Pardons and Paroles is of the opinion that the prisoner
meets criteria and guidelines established by the board to determine a prisoner's fitness for
parole and to ensure public safety. The guidelines shall serve as an aid in the parole process
and shall promote the use of prison space for the most violent and greatest risk offenders,
while recognizing that the board's paramount duty is to protect public safety. The guidelines
shall be structured, actuarially based, reviewed every three years by the board, after a specified
open comment period determined by the board, and posted on the website of the board and include,
but not be limited to, the following: (1) The prisoner's risk to reoffend, based upon a validated
risk and needs assessment as defined in Section...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-22-26.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
61 through 70 of 1,694 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12   next>>