Code of Alabama
Section 13A-5-53 Appellate review of death sentence; scope; remand; specific determinations
to be made by court; authority of court following review. (a) In any case in which the death
penalty is imposed, in addition to reviewing the case for any error involving the conviction,
the Alabama Court of Criminal Appeals, subject to review by the Alabama Supreme Court, shall
also review the propriety of the death sentence. This review shall include the determination
of whether any error adversely affecting the rights of the defendant was made in the sentence
proceedings, whether the trial court's findings concerning the aggravating and mitigating
circumstances were supported by the evidence, and whether death was the proper sentence in
the case. If the court determines that an error adversely affecting the rights of the defendant
was made in the sentence proceedings or that one or more of the trial court's findings concerning
aggravating and mitigating circumstances were not supported by the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-5-53.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
13A-6-2