Code of Alabama
Section 13A-5-48 Process of weighing aggravating and mitigating circumstances defined. The
process described in Sections 13A-5-46(e)(2), 13A-5- 46(e)(3) and Section 13A-5-47(e) of weighing
the aggravating and mitigating circumstances to determine the sentence shall not be defined
to mean a mere tallying of aggravating and mitigating circumstances for the purpose of numerical
comparison. Instead, it shall be defined to mean a process by which circumstances relevant
to sentence are marshalled and considered in an organized fashion for the purpose of determining
whether the proper sentence in view of all the relevant circumstances in an individual case
is life imprisonment without parole or death. (Acts 1981, No. 81-178, p. 203, §10.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-5-48.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
25-7-2