15-15-24
Section 13A-5-50 Consideration of aggravating circumstances in sentence determination. The fact that a particular capital offense as defined in Section 13A-5-40(a) necessarily includes one or more aggravating circumstances as specified in Section 13A-5-49 shall not be construed to preclude the finding and consideration of that relevant circumstance or circumstances in determining sentence. By way of illustration and not limitation, the aggravating circumstance specified in Section 13A-5-49(4) shall be found and considered in determining sentence in every case in which a defendant is convicted of the capital offenses defined in subdivisions (1) through (4) of subsection (a) of Section 13A-5-40. (Acts 1981, No. 81-178, p. 203, §12; Acts 1982, No. 82-567, p. 945, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-5-50.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
15-16-61