Code of Alabama
Section 13A-5-50 Consideration of aggravating circumstances in sentence determination. The
fact that a particular capital offense as defined in Section 13A-5-40(a) necessarily includes
one or more aggravating circumstances as specified in Section 13A-5-49 shall not be construed
to preclude the finding and consideration of that relevant circumstance or circumstances in
determining sentence. By way of illustration and not limitation, the aggravating circumstance
specified in Section 13A-5-49(4) shall be found and considered in determining sentence in
every case in which a defendant is convicted of the capital offenses defined in subdivisions
(1) through (4) of subsection (a) of Section 13A-5-40. (Acts 1981, No. 81-178, p. 203, §12;
Acts 1982, No. 82-567, p. 945, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-5-50.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
15-16-61