13A-5-51
Section 13A-5-44 Jury selection and separation; waiver by defendant of jury participation in sentence hearing. (a) The selection of the jury for the trial of a capital case shall include the selection of at least two alternate jurors chosen according to procedures specified by law or court rule. (b) The separation of the jury during the pendency of the trial of a capital case shall be governed by applicable law or court rule. (c) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the defendant with the consent of the state and with the approval of the court may waive the participation of a jury in the sentence hearing provided in Section 13A-5-46. Provided, however, before any such waiver is valid, it must affirmatively appear in the record that the defendant himself has freely waived his right to the participation of a jury in the sentence proceeding, after having been expressly informed of such right. (Acts 1981, No. 81-178, p. 203, §6.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-5-44.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
12-22-173