Code of Alabama
Section 13A-5-51 Mitigating circumstances - Generally. Mitigating circumstances shall include,
but not be limited to. the following: (1) The defendant has no significant history of prior
criminal activity; (2) The capital offense was committed while the defendant was under the
influence of extreme mental or emotional disturbance; (3) The victim was a participant in
the defendant's conduct or consented to it; (4) The defendant was an accomplice in the capital
offense committed by another person and his participation was relatively minor; (5) The defendant
acted under extreme duress or under the substantial domination of another person; (6) The
capacity of the defendant to appreciate the criminality of his conduct or to conform his conduct
to the requirements of law was substantially impaired; and (7) The age of the defendant at
the time of the crime. (Acts 1981, No. 81-178, §13.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-5-51.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
13A-5-50