Code of Alabama
Section 12-21-203 Admissibility of evidence relating to past sexual behavior of complaining
witness in prosecutions for criminal sexual conduct. (a) As used in this section, unless the
context clearly indicates otherwise, the following words and phrases shall have the following
respective meanings: (1) COMPLAINING WITNESS. Any person alleged to be the victim of the crime
charged, the prosecution of which is subject to the provisions of this section. (2) CRIMINAL
SEXUAL CONDUCT. Sexual activity, including, but not limited to, rape, sodomy, sexual misconduct,
sexual abuse or carnal knowledge. (3) EVIDENCE RELATING TO PAST SEXUAL BEHAVIOR. Such term
includes, but is not limited to, evidence of the complaining witness's marital history, mode
of dress and general reputation for promiscuity, nonchastity or sexual mores contrary to the
community standards. (b) In any prosecution for criminal sexual conduct or for assault with
intent to commit, attempt to commit or conspiracy to commit...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-21-203.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
6-5-346