Code of Alabama
Section 13A-3-1 Mental disease or defect. (a) It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution
for any crime that, at the time of the commission of the acts constituting the offense, the
defendant, as a result of severe mental disease or defect, was unable to appreciate the nature
and quality or wrongfulness of his acts. Mental disease or defect does not otherwise constitute
a defense. (b) "Severe mental disease or defect" does not include an abnormality
manifested only by repeated criminal or otherwise antisocial conduct. (c) The defendant has
the burden of proving the defense of insanity by clear and convincing evidence. (Acts 1977,
No. 607, p. 812, §501; Acts 1988, No. 88-654, p. 1051, §2.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-3-1.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
15-13-102