Code of Alabama
Section 15-13-102 Definitions and purpose of bail. As used in this article, "bail"
is the release of a person who has been arrested and is being held in the custody of the State
of Alabama or one of its subdivisions for the commission of a criminal offense. The primary
purpose of bail is to procure the release of a person charged with an offense upon obtaining
assurance, with or without security, of the defendant's future appearance in court. (Acts
1993, No. 93-677, p. 1259, §3.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-13-102.htm - 793 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
12-17-194