15-18-66
Section 34-25B-2 Definitions. As used in this chapter, the following terms shall have the following meanings: (1) FELONY. A criminal offense that is defined and punishable under the laws of this state, or an offense committed outside the State of Alabama, which if committed in this state, would constitute a felony under Alabama law; a crime in any other state or a crime against the United States which is designated as a felony; or an offense in any other state, territory, or country punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year. (2) PRIVATE INVESTIGATION. The compensated act of any individual or company engaging in the business of obtaining or furnishing information with reference to any of the following: a. A crime committed or threatened against the United States or any state or territory of the United States. b. The identity, habits, conduct, business, occupation, honesty, integrity, credibility, including, but not limited to, the credibility of a person giving testimony...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-25B-2.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
36-18-25