Code of Alabama
Section 13A-2-3 Requirements for criminal liability in general and for offenses of strict liability
and of mental culpability. The minimum requirement for criminal liability is the performance
by a person of conduct which includes a voluntary act or the omission to perform an act which
he is physically capable of performing. If that conduct is all that is required for commission
of a particular offense, or if an offense or some material element thereof does not require
a culpable mental state on the part of the actor, the offense is one of "strict liability."
If a culpable mental state on the part of the actor is required with respect to any material
element of an offense, the offense is one of "mental culpability." (Acts 1977, No.
607, p. 812, §310.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-2-3.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
13A-9-8