Code of Alabama
Section 13A-1-7 Applicability of title to offenses committed before and after enactment of
title. (a) The provisions of this title shall govern the construction of and punishment for
any offense defined in this title and committed after 12:01 A.M. January 1, 1980, as well
as the construction and application of any defense to a prosecution for such an offense. (b)
Unless otherwise expressly provided or unless the context otherwise requires, the provisions
of this chapter shall govern the construction of and punishment for any offense defined outside
this title and committed after the effective date thereof, as well as the construction and
application of any defense to a prosecution for such an offense. (c) The provisions of this
title do not apply to or govern the construction of and punishment for any offense committed
prior to 12:01 A.M. January 1, 1980, or the construction and application of any defense to
a prosecution of such an offense. Such an offense must be construed and...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-1-7.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
36-26-10