Code of Alabama
Section 13A-6-26 Compelling streetgang membership. (a) For purposes of this section, the term
"streetgang" means any combination, confederation, alliance, network, conspiracy,
understanding, or other similar arrangement in law or in fact, of three or more persons that,
through its membership or through the agency of any member, engages in a course or pattern
of criminal activity. (b) A person who expressly or by implication threatens to do bodily
harm or does bodily harm to a person, a family member or a friend of the person, or any other
person, or uses any other unlawful criminal means to solicit or cause any person to join or
remain in a streetgang is guilty of the crime of compelling streetgang membership. (c) The
crime of compelling streetgang membership is a Class C felony. (d) Notwithstanding subsection
(c), the crime of compelling streetgang membership is a Class A felony if the defendant is
over the age of 18 years and the other person is under the age of 18 years. (e) This...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-6-26.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
27-17A-22