Code of Alabama
Section 13A-2-6 Effect of ignorance or mistake upon liability. (a) A person is not relieved
of criminal liability for conduct because he engages in that conduct under a mistaken belief
of fact unless: (1) His factual mistake negatives the culpable mental state required for the
commission of an offense; or (2) The statute defining the offense or a statute related thereto
expressly provides that such a factual mistake constitutes a defense or exemption; or (3)
The factual mistake is of a kind that supports a defense of justification as defined in Article
2 of Chapter 3 of this title. (b) A person is not relieved of criminal liability for conduct
because he engages in that conduct under a mistaken belief that it does not, as a matter of
law, constitute an offense, unless his mistaken belief is founded upon an official statement
of the law contained in a statute or the latest judicial decision of the highest state or
federal court which has decided on the matter. (c) The burden of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-2-6.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
13A-12-197