15-18-200
Section 13A-3-2 Intoxication. (a) Intoxication is not a defense to a criminal charge, except as provided in subsection (c) of this section. However, intoxication, whether voluntary or involuntary, is admissible in evidence whenever it is relevant to negate an element of the offense charged. (b) When recklessness establishes an element of an offense and the actor is unaware of a risk because of voluntary intoxication, his unawareness is immaterial in a prosecution for that offense. (c) Involuntary intoxication is a defense to prosecution if as a result the actor lacks capacity either to appreciate the criminality of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of law. (d) Intoxication in itself does not constitute mental disease or defect within the meaning of Section 13A-3-1. (e) In this section: (1) "Intoxication" includes a disturbance of mental or physical capacities resulting from the introduction of any substance into the body. (2) "Voluntary intoxication" means...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-3-2.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
13A-1-7