Code of Alabama
Section 13A-3-2 Intoxication. (a) Intoxication is not a defense to a criminal charge, except
as provided in subsection (c) of this section. However, intoxication, whether voluntary or
involuntary, is admissible in evidence whenever it is relevant to negate an element of the
offense charged. (b) When recklessness establishes an element of an offense and the actor
is unaware of a risk because of voluntary intoxication, his unawareness is immaterial in a
prosecution for that offense. (c) Involuntary intoxication is a defense to prosecution if
as a result the actor lacks capacity either to appreciate the criminality of his conduct or
to conform his conduct to the requirements of law. (d) Intoxication in itself does not constitute
mental disease or defect within the meaning of Section 13A-3-1. (e) In this section: (1) "Intoxication"
includes a disturbance of mental or physical capacities resulting from the introduction of
any substance into the body. (2) "Voluntary intoxication" means...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-3-2.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
13A-1-7