alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-5-62.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 6-11-20 Punitive damages not to be awarded other than where clear and convincing evidence proven; definitions. (a) Punitive damages may not be awarded in any civil action, except civil actions for wrongful death pursuant to Sections 6-5-391 and 6-5-410, other than in a tort action where it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant consciously or deliberately engaged in oppression, fraud, wantonness, or malice with regard to the plaintiff. Nothing contained in this article is to be construed as creating any claim for punitive damages which is not now present under the law of the State of Alabama. (b) As used in this article, the following definitions shall apply: (1) FRAUD. An intentional misrepresentation, deceit, or concealment of a material fact the concealing party had a duty to disclose, which was gross, oppressive, or malicious and committed with the intention on the part of the defendant of thereby depriving a person or entity of property or legal...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-11-20.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
13A-11-72