Code of Alabama
Section 13A-1-3 General purposes of title. The general purposes of the provisions of this title
are: (1) To proscribe conduct that unjustifiably and inexcusably causes or threatens substantial
harm to individual and/or public interests; (2) To give fair warning of the nature of the
conduct proscribed and of the punishment authorized upon conviction; (3) To define the act
or omission and the accompanying mental state that constitute each offense; (4) To differentiate
on reasonable grounds between serious and minor offenses and to prescribe proportionate penalties
for each; (5) To insure the public safety by preventing the commission of offenses through
the deterrent influence of the sentences authorized, the rehabilitation of those convicted
and their confinement when required in the interests of public protection; and (6) To prevent
arbitrary or oppressive treatment of persons accused or convicted of offenses. (Acts 1977,
No. 607, p. 812, §105.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-1-3.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
13A-4-3