13A-2-25
Section 13A-4-3 Criminal conspiracy generally. (a) A person is guilty of criminal conspiracy if, with the intent that conduct constituting an offense be performed, he agrees with one or more persons to engage in or cause the performance of such conduct, and any one or more of such persons does an overt act to effect an objective of the agreement. (b) If a person knows or should know that one with whom he agrees has in turn agreed or will agree with another to effect the same criminal objective, he shall be deemed to have agreed with such other person, whether or not he knows the other's identity. (c) A person is not liable under this section if, under circumstances manifesting a voluntary and complete renunciation of his criminal purpose, he gave a timely and adequate warning to law enforcement authorities or made a substantial effort to prevent the enforcement of the criminal conduct contemplated by the conspiracy. Renunciation by one conspirator, however, does not affect the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-4-3.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
12-25-32
for which an Alabama offender has been convicted under prior Alabama law or the law of any other state, the District of Columbia, the United States, or any of the territories of the United States. b. The basis for defining these offenses as violent is that each offense meets at least one of the following criteria: 1. Has as an element, the use, attempted use, or threatened use of a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument or physical force against the person of another. 2. Involves a substantial risk of physical injury against the person of another. 3. Is a nonconsensual sex offense. 4. Is particularly reprehensible. c. Any attempt, conspiracy, or solicitation to commit a violent offense shall be considered a violent offense for the purposes of this article. d. Any criminal offense which meets the criteria provided in paragraph b. enacted after 2003. (Act 2003-354, p. 948, §3; Act 2009-742, p. 2220, §1; Act 2012-473, p. 1304, §1; Act 2014-346, p. 1289, §1(b)(3); Act 2015-185, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-25-32.htm - 11K - Match Info - Similar pages
38-13-2
Place of abode, domicile, or dwelling with intention to remain permanently and continuously or for an indefinite or uncertain length of time. (30) SEX CRIME. Includes any sex offense listed in Section 15-20A-5. (31) SUITABILITY CRITERIA. a. Convictions for any of the following crimes shall make an individual unsuitable for employment, volunteer work, approval, or licensure: 1. A violent offense as defined in Section 12-25-32. 2. A sex crime. 3. A crime that involves the physical or mental injury or maltreatment of a child, the elderly, or an individual with disabilities. 4. A crime committed against a child. 5. A crime involving the sale or distribution of a controlled substance. 6. A crime or offense committed in another state or under federal law which would constitute any of the above crimes in this state. b. Conviction for any crime listed in the Adoption and Safe Families Act, 42 U.S.C. § 671(a)(20) shall disqualify a person from being approved or continuing to be approved...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/38-13-2.htm - 11K - Match Info - Similar pages
38-13-4
or provides any misleading information on the statement is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor, punishable by a fine of not more than two thousand dollars ($2,000) and imprisonment for not more than one year. (2) Convictions for any of the following crimes shall make an individual unsuitable for employment, volunteer work, approval, or licensure: "a. A violent offense as defined in Section 12-25-32. "b. A sex crime as defined in Section 15-20A-5. "c. A crime that involves the physical or mental injury or maltreatment of a child, the elderly, or an individual with disabilities. "d. A crime committed against a child as defined in Section 38-13-2. "e. A crime involving the sale or distribution of a controlled substance. "f. A crime or offense committed in another state or under federal law which would constitute any of the above crimes in this state. "g. Conviction for a crime listed in the federal Adoption and Safe Families Act, pursuant to 42 U.S.C. Section 671(a)(20), shall disqualify a...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/38-13-4.htm - 9K - Match Info - Similar pages
13A-2-22